Spiritual Songsters

compiled by Frank Wallace of Port Seton

Reproduced by permission.

We believe that there is a great deal of ignorance about the persons who wrote the hymns that we sing from 'Spiritual Songs'. There are a few books in existence that give some information about the better-known authors. The present exercise is to make available to the readers some information about authors in 'Spiritual Songs' who are not so well known. The exercise is begun trusting that the Lord will bless it.

Frank Wallace.

August 1985.

Joseph Addison, 1672-1719.
Mrs. Cecil Frances Alexander, 1823-95
James Allan, 1734-1804, and Hon. Walter Shirley, 1725-1786.
Norman Anderson, 1908-1988.
William Anglin, 1882 - 1965.
Bagstaff or Littlewood.
John Bakewell, 1721-1819.
Mrs Bancroft, 1841 - ? (see C.L. Smith)
H.P. Barker, 1869-1952.
John Beaumont.
Henry Bennett, 1813-1868.
Bernard of Clairvaux, 1091-1153
Christian Andreas Bernstein, 1672-1699.
Mrs. Frances Bevan, 1827 -1909
Edward Lawrence Bevir, 1847-1922
William John Blew, 1808-1894.
P.P. Bliss, 1838-1876
John Ernest Bode, 1816-1874.
Horatius Bonar, 1808-1889.
Mary Bowly (Mrs. Peters), 1813-1856
Sir John Bowring, 1792-1872.
Nicholas Brady. (see Nahum Tate)
Francis Crawford Burkitt, 1864-1929.
Miss Hannah K. Burlingham, 1842-1901.
Richard Burnham, 1749-1810.
Lord Adalbert Cecil, 1841-1889.
John Cennick, 1718-1755.
Henry D'Arcy Champney, 1854 - 1942.
Robert Cleaver Chapman, 1803-1902.
Edith Gilling Cherry - Died 1897, aged 25.
Samuel O'Malley Cluff, 1837-1910.
C.A. Coates, 1862 - 1945.
Josiah Condor, 1789-1855.
Richard de Courcy, 1743-1803.
Mrs. Ann Ross Cousin, 1824-1906.
William Cowper, 1731-1800.
John Nelson Darby, 1800 - 1882
Samuel Davies, 1723-1761.
James George Deck, 1802-1884.
David Denham, 1791-1848.
Sir Edward Denny, 1796-1889
Miss Caroline Dent, 1815 - 1887+
Mrs. Hazel Dixon.
Mrs Anna Dober, 1713-1739
Philip Doddridge, 1702-1751
Dr. Emil Donges, 1853-1923
Dr. C.C. Elliott, 1866 - 1942.
Miss Charlotte Elliott, 1789-1871.
E. P. Ellis, 1879 - 1963
James Harrington Evans, 1785-1849.
Jonathan Evans, 1748-1809.
John Fawcett, 1740-1817.
W.W. Fereday, 1866 - 1959
Inglis Fleming, 1859-1955.
Maria De Fleury. Died about 1794.
Samuel Trevor Francis, 1835-1927
George West Frazer, 1840-1896.
John Gambold, 1711-1771.
Samuel Whitelock Gandy. Died 1851.
Paul Gerhardt, 1607-1676
Thomas Gibbons, 1720-1785
Mrs. Gilbert (see Ann Taylor)
Leslie M. Grant, 1917 -
Agnes Mary Harding, 1887-1966.
B. G. Hardingham, 1894 - 1973.
Susannah Harrison, 1752-1784.
Joseph Hart, 1712-1768
Frances Ridley Havergal, 1836-1879.
Thomas Haweis, 1732-1820.
Robert Hawker, 1753-1827
R.S. Hawker, 1804-1875
Mrs. Gertude Helyar, Date ?
W.J. Hocking, 1864-1953
Richard Holden, died 1886.
Frank Binford Hole
Josiah Hopkins, 1786-1862
James Hutton, 1715-1795
Joseph Irons, 1785-1852.
Albert von der Kammer, 1860-1951
Thomas Kelly, 1769-1855
William Kelly, 1821-1906
John Kent, 1766-1843
Mary Ann Lathbury, 1841 - 1913.
Walter A. Lickley, 1909-
William Freeman Lloyd, 1791-1853
Robert Lowry, 1826-1899
Henry Francis Lyte, 1793-1847
Mrs. Margaret Mackay, 1802-1887
William Paton Mackay, 1839-1885
Henri Abraham Cesar Malan, 1787-1864
John Mason, Died 1694.
J. T. Mawson, 1871-1943
Samuel Medley, 1738-1799.
Albert Midlane, 1825-1909
Mrs Elizabeth Mills, 1805- 1829.
J.S.B. Monsell, 1811-1875
James Montgomery, 1771-1854
John Newton, 1725 - 1807.
Philipp Nicolai, 1556-1608
Miss Caroline Maria Noel, 1817-1877
Miss Marianne Nunn, 1778-1847.
H.F. Nunnerley, 1873 -1953
Thomas West Porter, 1844 - 1917,
Miss C.H. Von Poseck, 1859-1953.
Dr. Thomas Edie Purdom, c. 1852-1942
Thomas H. Reynolds, 1830 - 1930
Robert Robinson, 1735-1790.
Dr. H.L. Rossier, 1852-1942
Francis Rous, 1579-1659
Edward Rubie (dates?)
Dr. John Ryland, D.D. 1753-1825
Robert Sandeman, 1718-1771
Joseph Scriven, 1820-1886.
Robert Seagrave, 1693 - (died ?)
Mary Shekleton, 1827 -1883.
James Grindly Small, 1817-1881
C.L. Smith (Mrs Bancroft) 1841 - ?
John Wilson Smith, born 5th. April (18th. May?) 1842, died 22nd. Jan. 1922.
Joseph Denham Smith, c.1816-1889.
August Gottlieb Spangenberg, 1704-1792
Miss Anne Steele, 1716-1778
Joseph Stennett, 1663-1713
Hugh Stowell, 1799-1865
Joseph Swain, 1761-1796
Nahum Tate, 1652-1715, and Nicholas Brady, 1659-1726.
Ann Taylor (Mrs Gilbert), 1782 - 1866
Thomas Rawson Taylor, 1807-1835
Theodulf (Theodolph) of Orleans, France. 750-821.
Miss Cenita Thompson, 1822-1909.
Augustus Montague Toplady, 1740-1778
Samuel Prideaux Tregelles, 1813-1875
Mrs. J.A. Trench, 1843 - 1925
William Trotter, 1818 - 1865.
Miss S.M. Walker, 1848 - 1918
Henry Ware, 1794 - 1843
Miss Anna Laetitia Waring, 1820-1910
S.M. Waring, 1792-1827.
Isaac Watts, 1674 - 1748
Miss C.A. Wellesley
Charles Wesley, 1707-1788.
Frederick Whitfield, 1829-1904.
G.V. Wigram, 1805 - 1879.
Fanny Theodora Wigram, 1831-1871.
William Williams, 1717-1791
W. Yerbury, Died 1863.
Count Zinzendorf, 1700-1760.